نبذة عن طبيبك منذ 1997

رئيس التحرير د.حســام أحمد فؤاد

 ترتيب الموقع  
الترجمة القلب مراقبة الجودة الطبية دليلك للخير دليل المواقع الاسلامية الرئيسية
تعلم الانجليزية وامتحن تويفل الاورام ................... ابواب غير طبية استمع للقرآن الكريم بصوت قارئك  السمنة
.............................

..........................

صحة الاسنان ................... تعليم برامج الكومبيوتر بالعربية الرياضة
mrcs-egypt المفاصل الادوية والعلاج التغذية جامعات مصر أخبار مصر
ابحث الانترنت الزهايمر الصحة النفسية الملح اليودى  شركات الطيران  فاتورة التليفون |
ارسل رسالة الى المحمول  الحساسية التدخين عدو الصحة صحة الأم والطفل بعض مواقع التوظيف الممرضة المصرية
 موقع المكفوفين مرضى السكر ................... الابواب الطبية الحكومة المصرية وخدماتها  الطقس فى جميع مدن مصر
كيف نحارب المخدرات بالتحاليل الايدز اعضاء المهن الطبية ................... الصحافة المصرية والعالمية
 
DR. Hossam Ahmed Fouad

Promote your Page too
 
 
 
 
Question:
Contraception

The answer is E) A and B only. Contraception is designed to prevent pregnancy. Sterilization is a form of contraception that is permanent.

NOTE: The time period during which a woman may get pregnant depends on when she ovulates. Recent research suggests that a woman may get pregnant if she has sexual intercourse on the day she ovulates or during the five days before she ovulates

Emergency contraception

  • A) uses emergency doses of certain oral contraceptives or an IUD insertion within 72 hours after unprotected intercourse to prevent pregnancy.

  • B) can be used by women who have missed their period or are late.

  • C) will cause an abortion.

  • D) can be used as your regular contraceptive

  • E) all of the above

  • F) only A and B

 

The answer is A) uses emergency doses of certain oral contraceptives or an IUD insertion within 72 hours after unprotected intercourse to prevent pregnancy.

Which form of contraception is 100% effective?
  • A) oral contraceptives (the pill)
  • B) prescription barrier methods such as diaphragms and cervical caps
  • C) IUDs
  • D) Injectables
  • E) Sterilization (vasectomy and tubal ligation)
  • F) Non-prescription barrier methods (condoms)
  • G) Implants (Norplant)
  • H) Natural family planning, periodic abstinence, withdrawal and rhythm
  • I) None of the above

The answer is I) None of the above. No form of contraception is 100% effective at preventing pregnancy or protecting you from sexually transmitted diseases!

. Which of the following forms of contraception contain hormones?

  • A) Norplant®

  • B) Depo Provera®

  • C) The pill (oral contraceptives)

  • D) Male and female condoms

  • E) Prescription barrier methods (diaphragm and cervical cap)

  • F) All of the above

  • G) A, B & C

The answer is G). Norplant, Depo Provera and the Pill contain hormones.

Which of the following statements are true concerning contraception and sexually transmitted diseases (STDs)

  • A) Any contraceptive method that effectively prevents pregnancy also protects its user from STDs.

  • B) Of the contraceptive options available today, the diaphragm or cervical cap offers the best protection against STDs.

  • C) Male condom and female condoms offer the best protection from STDs.

  • D) All of the above

  • E) None of the above

The answer is C) Male condom and female condoms offer the best protection from STDs. No form of contraception is 100% effective at protecting you from sexually transmitted diseases!

NOTE: Male condoms made from animal products do not offer protection against HIV.

You may be putting yourself at risk for STDs if you

  • A) Have multiple sexual partners

  • B) Don’t use barrier contraceptives

  • C) Use drugs, including alcohol

  • D) All of the above

  • E) A & B only

The answer is D) All of the Above. Having multiple sexual partners and not using barrier contraceptives put you at immediate increased risk for contracting STDs. Studies show that using drugs, including alcohol, can increase high-risk behavior.

New Section:
 
The Pill--Oral Contraceptives

The pill is a hormonal method of birth control that prevents the release of eggs from a woman’s ovaries (ovulation) and also thickens the mucous around her cervix (which helps block the movement of the sperm). There are many different brands, and while the different brands contain different artificial hormones, they all work in the same way: to prevent ovulation.

. If used correctly and consistently, how effectively does the pill protect against pregnancy?
  • A) 100 %
  • B) 99.9%
  • C) 95 %
  • D) 90 %


 

The answer is B. When administered according to prescribed schedule, the pill is 99.9% effective at preventing pregnancy.

The pill is a safe and effective contraceptive option for ALL women

FALSE - There are rare but serious health problems associated with the pill, including blood clots, heart attack, and stroke. Women who are over 35 and smoke are at greatest risk for developing these problems as a result of taking the pill. As with some other hormonal contraceptives, the pill may not be safe for women with certain medical conditions, such as a history of breast cancer.

Question:
To be effective, the pill must be taken:

 To be effective, the pill must be taken:

  • A) immediately following intercourse

  • B) weekly

  • C) monthly

  • D) daily

The answer is d) The pill must be taken daily.

NOTE: If a woman misses taking a pill one day, she should take it as soon as possible and continue her regular daily schedule. If she misses more than one day, she will need to use an additional birth control method until her next menstrual period in order to be protected from pregnancy.

On average, how much does the pill cost a year?

  • A) $100

  • B) $300

  • C) $500

  • D) $750

 

The answer is B) approximately $300.

The pill protects against sexually transmitted diseases

  • A) Always

  • B) Usually

  • C) Sometimes

  • D) Never

 

The answer is D) Never

Question:
 

If you forget to take your pill once, you should:

 

5. If you forget to take your pill once, you should:

  • A) use a back-up method, such as a condom or spermicide, for the rest of your cycle

  • B) take two pills as soon as you remember

  • C) take it as soon as you remember and take your next pill at your regular time

  • D) A and B

  • E) A and C

 

The answer is E). If you forget to take your pill once, take it as soon as you remember and take your next pill at your regular time. IN addition, you should use a back-up method, such as a condom or spermicide, for the rest of your cycle.

Question:

The pill

 

The answer is E) all of the above

After a woman stops taking the pill, how long before she can get pregnant?

  • A) immediately

  • B) one month

  • C) three months

  • D) six months

  • E) one year

 

The answer is A) Immediately.

 
Question:
 You have to visit your health care provider to stop using the pill.
TRUE FALSE
You have to visit your health care provider to stop using the pill.
FALSE - you do not have to visit your health care provider to stop using the pill. But it is always a good idea to visit your health care provider when you are discontinuing or changing birth control methods.
Question:
The pill provides continuous protection against pregnancy if taken daily.
TRUE - The pill DOES provide continuous protection against pregnancy when taken daily.

f you answered fewer than 50% of these questions correctly, you probably need to learn more in order to use your method properly. Contraception is an important issue for anyone–male or female–who is sexually active, and you should know as much as you can about birth control.

Please remember:

  • No one contraceptive is right for every person–which is why it's important to find the contraceptive that's best for you.

  • No birth control method is 100% effective at preventing pregnancy.

  • No birth control method is 100% at protecting against sexually transmitted diseases.

  • If possible, consult with your health care provider before starting, changing, or stopping your method of contraception.

  • Use a condom if you are having sex with more than one partner or if you think your partner may be.

  • While some contraceptives have side effects, these can often be handled effectively. Some methods, such as the pill, also offer many health benefits. The key to successful contraception is getting to know your birth control method.

  • Ask questions of your health care provider, friends, and family, and discuss your choices with your partner.

New Section:
IUD
The IUD (which stand for IntraUterine Device) is a small T-shaped object made mostly of plastic that is put in a woman's uterus. While the way the IUD prevents pregnancy is not fully understood, it is suspected that it changes the environment of the uterus so that the fertilized egg is not implanted. It may also affect the sperm and the egg in ways that prevent fertilization. There are two IUDs approved for use in the United States, the Copper T and the Progesterone T.

 

How effective is the IUD at preventing pregnancy?
  • A) 100%
  • B) 98%
  • C) 90%
  • D) 75%

 

The answer is B). IUDs are 98% effective at preventing pregnancy
On average, how much does an IUD cost?
  • A) $50
  • B) $100
  • C) $250
  • D) $500
  • E) $1,000

 

The answer is C), The average cost of having and IUD inserted is $250
Question:
 
IUDs protect against sexually transmitted diseases
 
The answer is D) Never. The IUD does not prevent infectious agents like bacteria or viruses from entering a woman’s body and causing disease.
IUDs protect against sexually transmitted diseases
  • A) Always
  • B) Usually
  • C) Sometimes
  • D) Never

 

 The Copper T IUD provides protection against pregnancy for
  • A) one month
  • B) six months
  • C) one year
  • D) three years
  • E) ten years

 

The answer is E) ten years.
Question:
The Progesterone T IUD provides protection against pregnancy for
 
The Progesterone T IUD provides protection against pregnancy for
  • A) one month
  • B) six months
  • C) one year
  • D) three years
  • E) ten years

 

The answer is C) one year.
Question:
IUDs
IUDs
  • A) must be prescribed by a health professional
  • B) are a safe form of contraception for all women
  • C) are most appropriate as a contraceptive for women in monogamous relationships.
  • D) Only A
  • E) A and C

 

The answer is E) A and C.
NOTE: You should not use an IUD if you might be pregnant or if you have abnormal vaginal bleeding, cancer of the cervix or the uterus, a sexually transmitted vaginal infection like gonorrhea or chlamydia, or a bacterial infection of the reproductive tract. Discuss with your health care provider whether an IUD is right for you.
Question:
Women who have sex with more than one person, or whose partners do, should use IUDs
TRUE FALSE
Women who have sex with more than one person, or whose partners do, should use IUDs.
FALSE - Because of an increased chance of tubal infection, women who have sex with more than one person, or whose partners do, should NOT use IUDs.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


إخترنا لكم من هذه المواقع وغيرها
 

الصفحة الرئيسية CNN.com EUROPE Go To YallaKora.Com سوبر كورة

The information provided on this site is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a patient/site visitor and his/her existing physician.

هذا الموقع مجانى لوجه الله تعالى ولا يقبل اى إعلانات او إعانات أو تبرعات من اى نوع ولا يوجد له اى مندوبين او ممثلين - ولا يسمح لاى فرد بتحصيل اى اموال بالنيابة عن الموقع-تحت أى مسمى او صفة

We comply with the HONcode standard for health trust worthy information:  verify here.  This website is certified by Health On the Net Foundation. Click to verify.HONConduct752563

 للتحقق. HONcode نحن نلتزم بمبادئ ميثاق

  Home 

Sponsors 

  About US 

Privacy 

Copyright © 1997- 2012  www.tabebak.com All rights reserved